Portugal Residency by Investment

Minimum Investment

N/A

Minimum Investment

$250,000
Real Estate

Time To Residency

2-4
Months

Visa-Free Access

170+
Countries

Client execute retainer agreement and settle first schedule fee

Collection of Checklist Personal Documentation for Due Diligence File

Portuguese translation and Portugal Consulate legalization of due diligence documentation

Visit to Portugal for Immigration department to provide them with your biometric data and to choose the investment property

Drafting Sale and Purchase agreement

Payment of property price and government fees

Purchase and registration of the property

Application for residency at the immigration department

(May take up to 2 months)

Immigration approval (one month time)

Processing of Residency card (one month time)

  • Immigration Law 29/2012 allows non-EU Citizens to receive a 5 years EU Residence Permit in exchange for investments in Portugal’s Real Estate (Golden visa). In accordance with Portuguese Nationality Law 37/81 of the 3rd October 2006, amended by Decree Law No. 322-A/2001 of 14th December, article 6, the Government grants the Portuguese nationality through naturalization to foreigners who are legally resident in Portugal for at least six years.

Compare Permanent Residency Program

Portugal is not the only country in Europe offering a golden visa program leading to a residence permit through real estate investment. Visit the pages below for further options.

Compare Second Citizenship Program

Offering a Citizenship through Real Estate Investment. Visit the pages below for other options.

RELATED NEWS

العربية العربية English English